Everything You Need to Know About Wrongful Death Settlements in Nevada
[…] In some cases, punitive damages are available when the defendant’s conduct was reckless or intentional.

When calculating damages, the court will consider several factors, like the deceased’s age, earning capacity, life expectancy, and role in the family, as well as the severity of the surviving family members’ emotional trauma and loss of support.

Survival Action vs. Wrongful Death Lawsuit

In addition to a wrongful death lawsuit, Nevada law allows the personal representative of the deceased’s estate to file a survival action.

Under the Nevada survival statute (NRS 41.100):

“… when a person who has a cause of action dies before judgment, the damages recoverable by the decedent’s executor or administrator include all losses or damages which the decedent incurred or sustained before the decedent’s death, including any penalties or punitive and exemplary damages which the decedent would have recovered if the decedent had lived, and damages for pain, suffering or disfigurement and loss of probable support, companionship, society, comfort and consortium. This subsection does not apply to the cause of action of a decedent brought by the decedent’s personal representatives for the decedent’s wrongful death.”

In other words, while a wrongful death lawsuit seeks damages on behalf of the deceased’s surviving family members, a survival action seeks damages the deceased persons could have pursued had they survived their injuries.